U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

what type of corrective eye surgery is least likely to leave a scar?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Lasik surgery: In lasik surgery one makes a flap and treats under the flap because the treatment is under the surface there is no scar.
Dr. Ilan Cohen
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Unlikely: Scarring is very unlikely with all modern refractive surgery when performed by an experienced surgeon on a good candidate. Certain risk factors can make scarring more likely with a procedure named prk but overall the risk is extremely low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
