U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what type of head injury causes vision in one eye to be different?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Optic nerve injury: If the vision in only one eye is affected this can be explained by anatomy. Usually it means damage to the optic nerve from the back of the eyeball to the place in the middle of the skull where the two nerves cross (chiasm). This can arise from injury such as an optic canal fracture causing traumatic optic neuropathy affecting only on eye.
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Close to the eye: Further back, the trauma affects one side of the visual field in both eyes. Head injuries typically dont disturb vision in 1 eye.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What type of head injury would cause vision in one eye to be different than in the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randolph Evans
Neurology 43 years experience
Optic nerve: An injury to the optic nerve from a head injury could cause a change in vision in one eye.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
