A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after completing a course of regular eye drops for conjunctivitis, when can i wear my contact lenses again?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
It depends: If you have just a simple bacterial conjunctivitis, i recommend patients use glasses for 1 week following therapy if completely recovered. Also, disposing of solutions and cases and starting with a new pair of disposable lenses may be helpful as well. If any irritation returns, be seen immediately.
Answered on Jan 5, 2016
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask your eye doctor: Infectious conjunctivitis can be caused by or made worse by contact lens wear. If you were placed on prescription eye medication for the condition, you would be best served by having your eye doctor tell you wjen it is safe to wear contacts again. Also, you should discard your last pair of contacts. There is no way of knowing whether they harbor the infecting orgamism, and cleaning will not help.
Answered on Feb 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Hold off: Conjunctivitis, an infection of the lining of the eye, will heal best if the eye does not have a contact lens in place. Hold off on wearing your lens ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
After treatment: The best thing is to wait until the infection is completely clear, and the antibiotics are finished. You may need to replace your eye make up as well. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
5 minutes: Drops are completely out of the tear film in 3-5 minutes.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
24 hrs afte clearing: Tobrex (tobramycin) is for infection and not for an allergic reaction. It is also unusual for allergic reaction to involve just one eye. It is only ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month