A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am pregnant i was wondering what are the chances of my baby having webbed fingers if the father has it ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Dominant trait: Most digit/webbing anomalies are transmitted as an autosomal dominant trait with variable expression. That translates into 50% risk of transmission each pregnancy with variability in the effect on the kid if the gene is inherited. Expression could be the same, more or less or could skip a generation.
Answered on Sep 11, 2019
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
While there is a : Genetic component to syndactyly there is what is known as variable penetrance. This means that even if the gene is present the amount of webbing may be minimal or none. In addition there are many types of syndactyly. Here is a good starting point but the best person to consult is a geneticist. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc1200697/ note do notnec look @ the more severe ex. Here.
Answered on Apr 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 1-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Yes: Sex for getting pregnant: From: 12/19/2014 To: 12/24/2014
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Why would u do it th: That way? U are at the time that you could be ovulating, if u did ovulate that month, u usually ovulate 14 days beofre your period, which would be da ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Reynolds
33 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, but........: Bipolar disorder is thought to be polygenic, meaning multiple genes interact, some provide protection and some vulnerability to developing psychiatric ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Highly unlikely: Pregnancy is highly unlikely in above circumstances. Always use mechanical protection if conceiving is not desired.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month