U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can eye drops help blood shot eyes?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: If the redness is caused by allergy or dry eyes - drops can help tremendously. Sometimes the redness is due to blepharitis or an underlying disease. Any redness which persists or worsens should be checked out with your ophthalmologist.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Drops with vasoconstrictors such as visine can take the red out temporarily, so using them once for photos or something is ok, but don't use them regularly or you can get rebound redness when stopping them. Best to treat the cause however.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Drops with vasoconstrictors such as visine can take the red out temporarily, so using them once for photos or something is ok, but don't use them regularly or you can get rebound redness when stopping them. Best to treat the cause however.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
