U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

i have just been diagnosed with deep vein thrombosis. do i need to take blood thinners for the rest of my life?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
No: If this is your first clot national guidelines recommend 6-12 months of blood thinner.
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
Sometimes: It depends. If you have a strong family history of clots in the veins called dvt's or pulmonary embolism you should have a thrombophilia workup as some genetic factors can increase your risk of more dvt's. It also depends if the clot was provoked such as trauma surgery etc or unprovoked.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If you have an unprovoked DVT and a family history of clotting, there is a very good chance that you have a thrombophilia. As Dr. Hansen said, in that case you need to have blood tests to assess whether that is the case or not. If you have a thrombophilia, you may need to be on blood thinners for the rest of your life. on the other hand, if you have had your first episode of a DVT and there
Mar 2, 2012
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
was a reason for the clot to develop, you may only need to be on blood thinners for 3-6 months.
Mar 2, 2012
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Depends: Mostly on location of the clot combined with your history, work up, family history. If it is a first clot in th caf with no other significant history no, .
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maybe not: If you have an unprovoked DVT and a family history of clotting, there is a very good chance that you have a thrombophilia. As dr. Hansen said, in that case you need to have blood tests to assess whether that is the case or not. If you have a thrombophilia, you may need to be on blood thinners for the rest of your life. On the other hand, if you have had your first episode of a DVT and there.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
was a reason for the clot to develop, you may only need to be on blood thinners for 3-6 months.
Apr 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I will be sleeping on a plane for 6 hours. How can I prevent deep vein thrombosis?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask your doctor: If you are traveling a long distance by plane or car, consult your doctor before leaving to if you are at risk for blood clots and may be a candidate preventive medications. As your risks may not always be obvious, you may wear loose fitting clothes, use support hose, stand and walk when you are able . Flexing and extending you feet will also help the leg circulation.
Dr. Lornell Hansen
Phlebology 27 years experience
I would also recommend that you drink plenty of fluids,avoid alcohol when you fly. If you are at increased risk of DVT, I would recommend that you wear graduated compression stockings with 20 to 30 mmHg.
Dec 20, 2011
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Flexing and extending your feet is especially helpful if you can do it against resistance.
Apr 7, 2012
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
