A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does an abdominal CT scan with and without contrast have the same amount of radiation as two CT scans?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: However, there are techniques to reduce radiation exposure. Also, make sure you ask the reason for both scans, as many times there is no clinical need for both. I there is a sound reason however, then proceed as your doctor advises.
Answered on Feb 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
See below: The info provided on the chart if you go to the link below should be very helpful. It will show you the radiation dose for many different radiology ex ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Radiation risk: The theoretical increased risk is minimal. MRI does not use ionizing radiation, so the number of MRIs is not relevant. You can estimate the increase ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Risk vs. benefit: There is a very small risk from each exposure to x-rays, however, the benefit from the diagnostic study usually outweighs the risk of radiation exposu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Friedman
60 years experience in Radiology
Yes, there risk!: Too many films of the abdomen and pelvis give a substantial x-ray dose, especially if the set-up hasn't been checked and redone for minimal dose. You ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month