A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i have to take lorazepan for lots of coughing and shortness of breath, could it be emphysema?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Louis Grenzer
54 years experience Cardiology
Maybe: The reasons for coughing and shortness of breath are many and to tell what the reason is in you requires examination and testing. You need a doctor to ask you questions, examine you, order appropriate tests, and then put all that together. Do you smoke? Do you have a fever? Are you more short of breath when you lie down? Answers to such questions can be very helpful.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
See below: Lorazepam is not a medicine for coughing or shortness of breath. You may have asthma, emphysema or a number of other lung diseases. Get yourself checked by a pulmonary specialist. And if you smoke, stop - that will improve your symptoms.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
Dr. Fernando Torres
26 years experience Pulmonology
Usually no: Emphysema is a specific lung disease caused by smoking. If you are not a smoker, it is unlikely to be emphysema. A simple cxr and a visit to your doctor will clear that concern for you. I would be more concerned of other illnesses that are treatable. But you need to see a doctor for this. The causes of cough, dyspnea on a young person need to be worked up.
Answered on Feb 21, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnon Rubin
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Emphysema can present with all of these symptoms. To start to make the diagnosis one needs a chest xray and pulmonary function tests.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rosana Millos
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely: Chances are that you do not have COPD after three years of smoking, unless you smoke 4 packs a day or have other underlying conditions that could pred ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Galli
26 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Could B exacerbation: Any changes of the normal could be an exacebation of copd. Typical would be antibiotics not just for infection but antiflamatory properties as well. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month