A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can sternocleidomastoid muscle cause swelling to lymph nodes at the base of my neck just behind clavicle ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes : If there is inflammation in the muscle or around it.
Answered on Nov 24, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Get it checked!: Swollen lymph nodes can be secondary to a viral or bacterial infection or other sources of inflammation, 0. Of greatest concern (admittedly unlikely) ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Could be: Lymph nodes are all over the body. You cannot feel most of them but the head and neck area have many which can be felt and that shallow pocket above ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Coles
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Muliple possibilitie: There is a rather large differential diagnosis to the combination of symptoms and findings you have described. I would discuss these with the physicia ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
If it is an: enlarged lymph node, it should resolve after 1 to 2 weeks. It could be something else, such as lipoma or cystic hygroma, both benign conditions. Sho ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month