A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what should i expect after a vasectomy? for example change in sensation, and how effective is it for birth control?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Effective : If successful, a vasectomy will prevent delivery of sperm through the ejaculate so that ability to inseminate an egg is very unlikely. This procedure is 99.9 % effective. You should have no noticeable changes in sensation or ejaculation.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very: It is more than 99% effective. Failure rate is about 1 to 2 in a 1000.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Keathley
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: There is a delay until vasectomy can be relied upon. Your partner will need to have a follow up semen analysis to confirm the absence of sperm.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Oswari
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Vasectomy is definitely an effective method of birth control. There are less complications then when a female gets her tubes tied since this is an out ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Other than future : Financial costs of raising a child and the stress that can entail, i don't think it solves any other problems.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month