A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can hpv cause pimples?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Acne? : No, hpv doesn't cause acne.
Answered on Apr 26, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. John Despain
36 years experience Dermatology
No way: Nope.
Answered on Feb 6, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelly Kasper
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Are you certain that the Acyclovir was for hpv and not hsv? Acyclovir will not treat hpv. As with any new medication, if you notice new symptoms (such ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Brown
15 years experience Dermatology
Identifying HPV: Vulvar & vaginal warts (hpv) can appear similar to other skin lesions and are contagious via direct skin contact. As such, suspicious skin lesions sh ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
What can he do?: You really mean, what can he do? He needs to be seen by his MD to determine the cause of the "pimple" on his penis and you need to eliminate "sharing" ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: The HPV are a wide ranging group of dozens of viral strains. There are 4 important ones that are passed sexually, but the common skin wart is also cau ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month