U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had a urine pregnancy test done at my pcp 12 days before missed period. im lactating but its still 8 days before period. was it too soon to test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes too soon: See your obgyn and do a blood preg test, for obgyn problems you should be seeing your obgyn, for other problems let your pcp take care of those.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Too soon to test: Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 25, 2019

Disclaimer:
