A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my period is about 4 days late, which is very unusual for me. though my cycle only last three to four day's, do i need to wait before taking a hpt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: If you had sex since your last period, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days later unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible: You may wish to repeat the test using first morning urine and following the instructions in the package carefully. See the site below for signs of pre ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Normal variation: It is not unusual to have 3-7 days of variation especially among young women
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Time & technique: If you did the test correctly, you are not likely to be pregnant. To make, you may wish to repeat the test. Use first morning urine and follow the ins ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month