U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisburg, NC
A 58-year-old male asked:

Should i have a colonsocpy? i had 36" of colon removed in 2006 with reversed 3 months later. had hernia repair from that surgery in 2010.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes You should: Most likely your surgery was for ruptured diverticulitis, ( did not mention description fits ) you should have surveillance colonascopy.
Dr. Emil Shakov
Aesthetic Medicine 17 years experience
Depends: Screening colonoscopy starts age 50 and every 10 years after if normal. If you have resection colon for cancer, you should have colonoscopy first year after surgery and than depends if any findings to determine how frequently after that.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Dr. Dan Fisher commented
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
If no history of colon cancer or other significant risk could consider doing fecal occult blood testing instead of having the colonoscopy. See the US Preventive Services Task Force web site. http://www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/recommendations.htm
Dec 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
