U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hershey, PA
A 30-year-old female asked:

I had a d&c, leep, and hysteroscopy five days ago. still have cramping and now have grey and black discharge? but have had no bleeding is this normal

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: The discharge is probably due to the leep treatment. Some cramping is normal and some bleeding or discharge for even 3 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald De la Pena
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Yes: Pain will persist for several days . Continue on Motrin or aleve (naproxen) , and you should improve if the pain worsens or if you have fever or heavy bleeding, call your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
