A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is the best way to clear up and prevent the spread of ring worms in children? we are treating them with prescription cream but is there a oral medication a ten year old can take? she has multiple ringworms at this time.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Javed Hussain
35 years experience Pediatrics
Oral,yes: Ringworm are usually treated with topical antifungal medicine like cream, sprays and gels. There are different types of topical antifungal you can choose from. If they are not working you can use oral medicine like griseofulvin. Discuss it with your doctor.
Answered on Jun 5, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
Would not give PO: Ring worms respond nicely to topical antifungal creams and should be gone in a couple of weeks. Oral antifungals are really not recommended for a few lesions. They are strong meds!
Answered on Apr 25, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Risk/benefit: Treatment protocols follow a simple rule.The degree of risk should follow the need and only increase when less risky treatments are not available. Since most ringworm responds to a number of topical meds, it is not considered prudent to use of oral meds that could cause liver injury or other side effects.
Answered on Oct 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
None likely: Should have him seen by his pediatrician for examination, as is likely not related to any of the above.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: You may feel safer covering the area with an adhesive bandage.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Proper diagnosis: You need to have the rash properly diagnosis before any treatment or advice can be given. You need to have a doctor look at it.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
You may need: oral Nizoral or Lamisil (terbinafine). Prednisone is not usually used except for severe cases, since it can prolong a fungal infection.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month