U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

I have sub clinical hyperthyroidism. will a partial thyroidectomy cure my symptoms and disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Bussell
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Probably not: Removing part of the thyroid is a bit extreme and also may not even help as the hyper functioning part of the gland may not be removed.
Dr. Michael Wolfe
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Other options: Subclinical hyperthyroidism is slightly high levels of thyroid hormone (low tsh) and no symptoms. If you are having symptoms, there are medical therapies that should be tried first.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
