U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could the removal of my ovarian dermoid cyst make my weight or wasitline decrease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Depends on how big the cyst is, you will find out after it has been removed, but you may need to go on a diet after that, it can make your waistline decrease but prob will not do much to decrease your weight, the best way to decrease weight is caloric restiction, after you have recovered from your surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
Can ovarian Dermoid cysts grow quickly?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
Likelihood of a ovarian dermoid cyst returning?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
How much does an 8 CM ovarian dermoid cyst weigh?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
Can a small dermoid ovarian cyst go away on its own?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Is it harmful to mustrabate after three weeks of ovarian dermoid cyst surgery
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 20, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
