A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what could cause no period yet and a negative pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many things: At your age peri-menopause, it is not abnormal to start skippimng periods at your age, your gyn can do hormone blood tests like fsh, lh to see if they are getting elevated as well as other blood tests and an ultrasound.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Varady
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not ovulating: It is not unusual for a woman to miss several periods after coming off the pill. You could get pregnant however so I would use another means of contr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Cycle variation: This is not unusual if you have been having irregular cycles. If your cycles have been regular and you have a reason to suspect pregnancy you should g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Stress, Diet, Weight: Pregnancy tests are quite accurate. Since the test was negative, odds are, you aren't pregnant. There are many other causes of a missed period besid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Repeat: If your cycles are always every 28 days, repeat the test and if still negative see your MD for an exam and bold work. All the best.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month