A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can blunt force trauma cause long-term damage to the vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Blunt trauma can cause bruising, and cause skin/mucosa to tear. It does require some force but examples can be bike injuries or gymnastic falls on a bar or beam. The vagina tends to heal well but scaring can occasionally cause long-term problems like pain.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ernest Block
34 years experience Trauma Surgery
In addition, pelvic fracture can be associated with vaginal lacerations.
Sep 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should not: Using water from a shower should not cause vaginal injury. If it did and you are post menopausal then I would schedule a visit to be evaluated for vag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Intercourse may result in minor abrasion. Unless it was voilent sex or rape attempt, it should not give serious vulval injury.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I can't tell you if there is a physical / health problem with your genitals. You sound intuitive. Having emotions kindled of past trauma can ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Need exam: Need GYN exam to give you an answer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month