U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can laser therapy or hypnosis help quit smoking?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly: Its been shown to be helpful in some people.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly: Its been shown to be helpful in some people.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 36 years experience
NOT RELIABLY?: I must confess i had never even heard of the laser treatment i had to look it up! i think that there are many other more reliable methods like the nicoderm (nicotine patch) patch, gum, and best is chantix. Other than the cost, laser and hypnosis should not cause harm.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
Can family therapy help someone quit smoking?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
What do you suggest to quit smoking? Hypnosis or acupuncture?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 64-year-old male asked:
What is best treatment for cough syncope besides quitting smoking?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
Could you tell me what's the best way to quit smoking right before/during cancer treatment?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
