A member asked:

Can laser therapy or hypnosis help quit smoking?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Its been shown to be helpful in some people.

Answered Sep 6, 2012

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Sparacino answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Its been shown to be helpful in some people.

Answered Mar 26, 2013

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Cyma Khalily answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

I must confess i had never even heard of the laser treatment i had to look it up! i think that there are many other more reliable methods like the nicoderm (nicotine patch) patch, gum, and best is chantix. Other than the cost, laser and hypnosis should not cause harm.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can family therapy help someone quit smoking?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What do you suggest to quit smoking? Hypnosis or acupuncture?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is best treatment for cough syncope besides quitting smoking?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...