U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

does past cocaine use lead to irreversible nose damage?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Woods
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Damage Is Possible: Cocaine users often snort powdered Cocaine up their nostrils so that the drug can be quickly absorbed by fine capillaries which line the nasal passages. Cocaine is toxic to the tissue, but it also acts as an anesthetic agent so the user does not feel the tissue damage. Chronic use can destroy the mucosa as well as erode the nasal septum. The mucosa can regenerate but not the nasal cartilage.
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Cocaine: This really depends on what the damage was. Perforations are permanent (they can be surgically covered-but if you are a Cocaine user it is unlikely that you will find a surgeon to help you).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
