A member asked:
Disclaimer

if taking lotrel (amlodipine and benazepril) do i avoid sunlight?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Prabhat Sinha
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You can get sun burn.
Answered on Apr 15, 2019
Dr. Raffia Qutab
13 years experience Family Medicine
Precautions : Restriction found concerning sunlight.
Answered on Jun 8, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hans Crumpler
24 years experience Urgent Care
Not a good idea: Unfortunately, there is no FDA approved or generally accepted as safe, male enlargement treatment by pill. There are surgical procedures to enhance t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, but: It's very uncommon but can happen. Talk to your doctor about alternative treatments for hypertension and options for e.D.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Side effects: Elevated tempurature, malignant hyperthermia rare, ekg effects with prolonged qt interval, anticholinergic effects (dry mouth, blurred vision, GI alte ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
NO: No.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month