U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oklahoma City, OK
A 65-year-old female asked:

what is the connection between vitamin d deficiency and leukopenia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
None: Vitamin d deficiency is not a common cause of leukopenia. Here in spokane wa you don't even have to check vitamin d to document deficiency, as it is universal, but not all who are deficient are leukopenic.
Dr. Thomas Rohde
Anti-Aging Medicine 35 years experience
Immune system: Low vitamin d affects immune function which may affect levels of white blood cells. A 2008 study showed that supplementing d improved WBC production of canthelicidin, a peptide which kills bacteria. Take at least 5000 iu daily and have your level checked at 3 months - it should be above 50. I keep mine at about 80 (normal 30-100) and take my probiotic daily to keep my gut immune system healthy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin b5 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is one of the vitamins in your daily prenatal vitamin so you probably don't need anymore. Eat lots of fruits and vegetables. Our bodies absorb vitamins much better through unprocessed foods than supplements.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin B9 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Yes: This is just another name for folic acid, which is a recommended supplement in pregnancy to prevent neural tube defects.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin C while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: You can take vit c supplements while pregnant or breastfeeding but you should not exceed recommended dosing. You will get more with eating lots of fruits and vegetables high in vitamin c. Our bodies absorb vitamins much better when presented in unprocessed foods. Plus if you are taking a multivitamin everyday that will also have vitamin C in it. Too many vtiamin supplements are not good.
A 31-year-old member asked:

If I can only stomach a children's vitamin should I take double the recommended dosage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, most of the time doubling a children's vitamin should be safe, but check content also, since too much of certain vitamins can be embryo toxic such as vitamin a. Make sure you take at least 1000 mcg of folic acid. Dha, omega 3 fatty acid, is also recommended now, omega 3 fatty acids.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Why do babies and older children need vitamin d?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
PEOPLE need it: Not just babies and children. The reason we need it is that our skin makes it when exposed to sunlight in the proper wavelength. When you live in a temperate climate and spend much of your time indoors and/or clothed, you are likely deficient. Vitamin D isn't just for bones. It acts as a hormone that helps to regulate the immune system, and you shouldn't be without it.

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
