U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

is it possible to determine if a child will be allergic to wasps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
The force is with ya: No. Vemon testing is only appropriate once one or multiple stings have lead to a systematic reaction. The only questionable exception is the person with large local reactions. In vivo or invitro testing cannot prognosticate whether a person will become allergic. Statistically the odd are with you and against anaphylaxis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked about a 48-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 31, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
