U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:

i had a nerve block in my neck during and after shoulder surgery it was causing ringing in the ears so i discontinued it the ringing has never stopped what can i do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Consult your doctor: You may need to talk to your surgeon or the doctor that did your block. The ringing may or may not be related to the block, that is, it may have simply started at the same time as surgery. If the shoulder block was continued as a continuous infusion of local anesthetic, then it could be related but usually the ringing would stop with the stoppage of the drug.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
