A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will helicobacter pylori treatment make you gain weight?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
No: Treating h. Pylori will not make you gain weight. It may however, make you feel better so you can eat more which then may allow you to gain weight. The medications used to treat the infection have no effect on weight.
Answered on Sep 22, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdus Khan
29 years experience Urgent Care
Usually it will: Sometimes one combination may not work. Another thing, if you get the blood test for antibodies against H Pylori, it will show a positive result for q ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Speak with your doctor or a gastroenterologist. H. Pylori is treated with a combination of antibiotics and a proton pump inhibitor.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Triple therapy: There are several combo regimens but they are basically 2-3 antibiotics plus a stomach protector medicine like Prilosec or nexium (esomeprazole). One ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
What is the question: Yes, you should be treated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month