A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it bad to drink alcohol if I have an atrial flutter of the heart?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Yes: It will increase the underling chances or recurring/increasing flutter.
Answered on Mar 24, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Will
Specializes in Cardiology
Probably: Alcohol can certainly cause heart rhythm issues. Alcohol itself would not directly cause a heart attack.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience in Family Medicine
Several things: There are so many things that can cause your symptoms. Please see you family physician and get a complete physical and quite possibly an x-ray and/or ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience in Psychiatry
That depends on: What your body needs. Do you need to lower your risk of heart disease or lower your risk of alcoholism? Every human being is truly a study of one! ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience in Preventive Medicine
It's probably: withdrawal symptoms and they will pass. Just stick with it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month