A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can mupirocin ointmentbe used for bacteria vaginosis / yeast infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nancy Mellow
43 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: It is used mainly for strep or staph skin infections and not effective against the usual bacterial cause of bacterial vaginosis (gardnerella), it also does not treat a yeast or fungal infection, only certain types of bacteria.
Answered on Apr 26, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not if taken orally: The body regulates pH, so the overall pH wouldn't change with it, so it just can't affect vaginal processes.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hermilando Payen
55 years experience in Pathology
Predisposing Factors: Make sure you are not using steroids or broad spectrum antibiotics when this vaginitis occurs but also have your blood sugar and hgba1c checked for di ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Yeast vs BV: Bv discharge is thin, clear and smelly (fish odor). Yeast discharge is cottage cheese like, white (milky) and not smelly.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
BV requires Rx: There are several over-the-counter products for treating a yeast infection, but BV typically requires an antibiotic treatment that is a prescription. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month