U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can we mix steroids and antiviral drugs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Maybe: The answer to this question would depend on the exact medications you are referring to. Ask your physician or pharmacist if your medications will have any interactions.
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Maybe: The answer to this question would depend on the exact medications you are referring to. Ask your physician or pharmacist if your medications will have any interactions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Do steroids induce rosacea?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Topical or internal steroids can aggravate or cause rosacea in predisposed individuals.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will antiviral medication be effective in treating my herpes outbreaks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Oral antiviral medications are helpful in preventing or clearing up herpes sores. Topical antiviral creams are somewhat helpful but not as helpful as oral medications. To treat an outbreak, one should start the medication as soon as possible to get the best effect.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will antiviral medication be effective in treating bird flu?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Let's hope so: Neuraminidase inhibitors (nai's) are the only reliable antivirals used to treat human influenza. Approved nai's include oseltamivir (tamiflu) & zanamivir (relenza). Avian influenza (bird flu) is also treated with oseltamivir. Both human & avian influenza can mutate & become resistant to nai's. Cases of h5n1 avian influenza resistant to oseltamivir have been found. New nai's are in development now.
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 18 years experience
A very positive outlook!
Feb 20, 2012
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can I take antiviral medications to treat parasites?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
No: Medications are specific to the cause. Antivirals are for virus infections, antibacterials are for bacterial infections, antifungals are for fungal infections and so on. I do not believe that your pcp or other physician would inted to treat you for a parasitic infection with an antiviral. There may be some confusion on what you have or what you are taking or there may me more to the story.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will I have to take steroids to treat my psoriasis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: There are many new options for treating psoriasis. You should see a dermatologist to explore them.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
