U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

how can i tell if my infection is bacterial or viral?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Blood test: Having a blood test would indicate whether your infection is bacterial- abnormal red cell count and shift; or viral- increase in monocytes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I stop recurring breast infections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Empty often!: Several different steps will help. First, nurse often. Rapidly flowing milk is least likely to produce/sustain infection. Stagnant, warm body temperature milk that isn't flowing is a great place for bacteria to thrive -so empty them out! keep nipples clean, but not so much that they dry out and crack - this too can lead to infection. Check baby nursing postion. Keep yourself healthy and rested.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is a c diff infection like?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Infection: Colon infection from clostridium difficile can cause fever, nausea, abdominal cramping pains, sometimes serious abdominal pain, diarrhea & dehydration. Some people can become very ill from this. Treated with specific antibiotics for this type of infection. Rarely requires surgery if severe & life threatening.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is streptococcus pyogenes bacteria?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Group A strep: The classical cause of strep throat.
A 38-year-old member asked:

With which causes do you associate infection with hepatitis a?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Fecal contamination: Hepatitis is transmitted through the fecal-oral route. Ingestion of virally contaminated water or food causes hepaatitis a.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does circumcision increase or decrease chance of infection?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Circumcision: Recently, circumcision has become a very controversial intervention. However, there are studies that suggest that circumcision can cause a slight "thickening" of the glans penis and therefore may reduce the chance of HIV transmission. Quite often diabetics can develop infection of the foreskin if they are uncircumcised. Circumcision will not prevent std. www.peedoc.com @drhtay.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 57-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
