A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

some other opinions, do you think a cholesteatoma can will cause pulsatile tinnitus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
46 years experience Hospital-based practice
Cholesteatoma: Cholesteotoma may not itself cause tinnitus but the damage to the ossicles and ear drum by chronic otitis media can cause it.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See ENT: Not usually related to pathology. Rarely pulsatile tinnitus can be caused by more serious problems like aneurysms. See ENT doc for exam/recommendation ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carl Decker
24 years experience Radiology
MRI often used: Causes of pulsatile tinnitus include arteriovenous fistula (avf), carotid stenosis, glomus tumor, arteriovenous malformation (avm), aberrant carotid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
I can tell: From the medications that you are not under the care of a neurologist ! That would be my starting point ! Check iron, Vit A level and give a carbon ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brijesh Chandwani
11 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Jaw muscle dysfunction is the most common cause of jaw and ear pain, ear ringing and stuffiness. Other causes include inflammation of the jaw joint/s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month