A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you od on l. tyrosine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
41 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Yes but rare: L- tyrosine is an amino acid(building blocks of protein), that is not considered essential because the body can make it from other Amino Acids like phenylalanine. It is part of the production chain of many neurotransmiter (substances that transmit the message from nerve cell) and also important in the production of melanin which gives us our. Od rarely reported but should not be taken in large am.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Kirschner
39 years experience General Practice
Precursor for neuro: Tyrosine is an Amino Acid precursor of two neurotransmitters, norepinephrine and dopamine. Some patients take it to increase their energy, alertness, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Somewhat: Swedish medical center found some benefit for add with tyrosine, but the benefits lasted only a couple weeks. Also advised using acetyl-l-tyrosine ins ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Hi Odds No! Why?: There is lots of marketing about ↓$ to produce processed plant stuff. Yet we are not plants; we are animals, with lots of cholesterol as a building bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
50 years experience Rheumatology
No: Tyrosine is an amino acid, part of the makeup of proteins, tyrosinase is the enzyme that breaks down tyrosine into its components.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month