U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what is your opinion about the american cancer society recommending neonatal circumcision due to penile cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not clear-"cut": This is an emotional, politicized issue. Any newborn boy may grow up to be a man who would strongly preferred to have a foreskin, and such men are not rare -- i'm all about choice. About 10% of boys need circumcision for their health. The acs is focused on cancer, with circumcision greatly decreasing the risk of a rare but devastating cancer for which a boy can now be immunized. You decide.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
Urology 16 years experience
The rates of penile cancer in developed countries like the United States are vanishingly low, with 1,570 cases estimated in 2012. The incidence of these malignancies is much higher in parts of South America, Africa, and Asia.
Jul 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

I'm at 33 weeks and my baby is still not head down - is it safe to let the doctors turn the baby at 36 or 37 weeks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Generally, yes.: A baby that is not head down at 33 weeks is not necessarily a problem, as most babies revert to a cephalic (head-down) position by 37 weeks. If your baby is not head down by 36-37 weeks, your obstetrician should discuss the pros/cons of turning your baby--an external cephalic version.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How soon can I get pregnant after breast cancer?

3 doctor answers35 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: You need to consult with your oncologist and obstetrician. It depends on your stage of breast cancer and how well you have responded to treatment.
Dr. Joshua Lawson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It will also depend on the presence or absence of adjuvant endocrine therapy, ie tamoxifen etc.
Jul 12, 2013
A member asked:

My newborn has a rash that looks like little pimples or freckles; will it go away?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: These rashes are common in newborns. The most common one peaks at 5 weeks of age and is gone by 2 months of age. These rashes tend not to itch. For a pimply rash that itches or is present after 2 months of age, contact your child's healthcare provider.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
