U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

how long should we wait to commence lovemaking after childbirth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
6-8 weeks: Usually at least 6 weeks. Sometimes longer if you are not ready.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
When you are ready: This means after you are free of pain, discomfort or bleeding plus when you feel ready and are in the mood. This can be as early as after a week or as laye as 6 - 8 weeks. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

When can I start using tampons after childbirth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
6 weeks: We recommend "pelvic rest" for 6 weeks postpartum. This means nothing in the vagina such as tampons or having sex. Wait until your cervix has had time to close back up and your uterus returns more towards its normal size before placing anything in the vagina that can push bacteria up to your healing tissue and potentially cause an infection.
A member asked:

When can I travel again after childbirth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Travel with caution: You get get back to travel when you feel comfortable going on the trip. Get plenty of rest around your trip and keep yourself healthy. Take the same travel precautions you have in the past and keep in mind the newness of travel with a newborn. Extra clothing, food, diapers, and a treat for yourself. Optional earplugs for your fellow passengers can be a nice touch.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Should I take a childbirth class?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Childbirth classes can help you prepare for your delivery and thereby reduce anxiety about a very exciting but terrifying experience. And they are fun. Just remember that every childbirth is unique so stay flexible in your expectations. Be suspect of any instructor who tells you there is a right way and a wrong way to have a baby.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the risks involved in getting medicated during childbirth?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Over sedation: Iv pain medication decreases the pain of labor, but it can also sedate the baby, it can make the fetal heart rate tracing difficulty to interpret. Sometimes medication must be given to the baby after delivery to reverse the affects of the medication.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How do you decide if you really have a problem? I certainly have some "laxness" after several childbirths, but my doctor hasn't indicated there is a problem

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
It depends: It depends on what your symptoms are. It sounds like some concerns about changes in your vagina from the question. If your physician has not commented on anything, then "structurally" things are likely normal. But if you have a concern about how your body is working now (urination, sexual performance, etc) you should directly ask your physician. These topics are easy to ignore if not mentioned.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 11, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
