U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) for patients with antibody-negative myasthenia gravis; is it worth a trial?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 56 years experience
Yes: It is not clear exactly how the autoantibodies work. Antibody identification may not be 100 % and there may be other antibodies that have not been detected. Depending on what therapy has been tried CellCept (mycophenolate mofetil) may be appropriate. This is best discussed with your physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 69-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
