U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

could i be pregnant even though i had an abnormal lighter period after having sex? the condom broke and i'm still having many pregnacy symptoms .

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Bretal
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: You can still be pregnant, because your menstrual period was unusually different from your normal mp and you basically had unprotected sex. So just check with a home pregnancy test.
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Yes you could be pregnant. Many people have some bleeding or spotting in early pregnancy. Please call your doctor and get a blood pregnancy test. If a home pregnancy test is not positive and you have abnormal bleeding or you think you could be pregnant you still need a blood test.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
