A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pain in lower back/side one day, nauseous another. possibly kidney stones?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Certainly possible.: Intermittent lower back and flank pain, nausea, and pain referred to the groin is known as renal colic and can be related to an obstructing kidney stone. Many things can cause these symptoms, however, so i recommend you see your physician for evaluation.
Answered on Jul 11, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Be evaluated now...: Sweating may be related with severe stone-related pain, nausea, & vomiting, but should make sure of not developing superimposed infection above ob ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Giunta
53 years experience Family Medicine
Drink plenty fluids: If pain gets worse go to er to rule ou stone with hydro. Drinking a beer may help pass a stone.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O KIDNEY STONE: Flank pain with those symptoms is concerning for kidney stone /bladder stone or kidney infection. You need a full exam labs urine C&S. 24 urine fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month