A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a bug bite cause a lazy eye in toddlers?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
No: But, if the bite is near the eye and causes swelling around the eye, it may look as if the eye is not moving correctly.
Answered on Feb 26, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Sleepy eye: It is possible you may a ptosis or lid lag. Check with your doctor or a neurologist.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
In a way: A lazy eye is one which moves usually outwards from the other eye. It usually gets that way from infancy and childhood issues with the vision or eye ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
You can't: A lazy eye can develop only in children who are eight years old or younger. Adults cannot develop lazy eyes. Tell us your symptoms and we can help ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Loss of vision in one eye leads to loss of depth perception and 3D vision. However, if your balance is new or worsening, consult with us to see if you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month