A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if the head of my penis is discolored, could this be an sti?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
Possibly: If discoloration has been present for a long time, with no change, then not likely a concern. If newly discolored and associated with pain or discharge, can be an std.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some…: What you described could be in bone inborn, but you just incidentally discovered them. Clinically, it would be most logical to leave them alone as lo ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: It is more likely an infected oil gland in the skin pore. An exam would tell. Few STD's would show up that way.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Lump: See your doctor. You could have something like a condyloma, a viral induced wart. See your doctor asap.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not if: You have a reason that this may have been traumatically caused. Abrasions are not usually caused by or confused with stds. But if there is a concern ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month