A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just finished my period (the 7 days of sugar pills) and was on a combination hormone birth control. i just started nuvaring today. will i be protected from pregnancy immediately?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Renee Harris
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You are safe.
Answered on Jul 8, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Villa
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: If you began the NuvaRing on the day you were supposed to start the new pack of birth control pills - you may be protected. If you started the NuvaRing after the time you were supposed to start the new pack of pills you are probably not protected for the first month.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hormonal variation: and possibly sensitive to Nuvaring. If continues talk to your doctor and an exam.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Later in the week?: Its possible your period will come later in the week. Its also possible that you happened to find a pill that doesn't give you periods. If you don't ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Period: No, not necessarily. Wait for your next period. If late do a pregnancy test. Good Luck
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likley: pregnant, pregnancy test could be reassuring. Most likely this is breakthrough bleeding from the contraceptive, does not mean it not working for cont ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month