U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is upper back pain normal before my period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Not usually: Upper back pain (like between your shoulder blades) is an unusual presentation for premenstrual pain. It is possible that with the breast changes that occur premenstrually your posture changes causing the back pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I got this pain in my upper back.. it happened a few times already and it was so servere that i ended up spotting just for a few hours. Its not my period. Sometimes i cant even walk. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No: Any swelling, or as in your case pain and bleeding deserves evaluation. Because of the severity of your pain an immediate trip to your GP or to the ER is warranted.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
