U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Have i torn my lateral collateral ligament in my knee. is surgery always needed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McDonald
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
No, but often: The lateral (fibular) collateral ligament is uncommonly injured, but if it is injured in the setting of other ligament injuries (acl, pcl), it needs to be reconstructed to help prevent the other ligament surgeries from stretching out over time. If it is injured in isolation, it can be treated in a hinged knee brace x 6 wks and may heal on its own. Stress xrays can be used to measure if it heals.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2012

Disclaimer:
