U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what are the alternative treatments available for heel and knee joint pain other than painkillers?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Seceral: Anti-inflamatories such as motrin, physical therapy, orthotics and are braces to control foot and knee motion.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A couple: Antiinflammatories both oral and topical, msm, glucosamine, physical therapy, braces. Stretching of achilles tendon and plantar fascia for heel and quads and hamstrings for the knee. Accupunture is an option as well.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Acupuncture: You already received great information from two physicians. It is important that your physician weigh in on this. Acupuncture is a great option to improve range of motion while reducing pain & inflammation. It breaks down obstructions in flow of blood, lymph, nerves & chi.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
