A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what does it mean to have a 4.99 result on hsv 2 igg?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Kurss
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If +, HSV exposure: If 4.99 is a positive result, at your lab, that would be consistent with a past exposure to hsv 2. That means that you were exposed but, in the absence of symptoms, it won't tell you where your infection is (mouth or genitals). Generally a type 2 is genital and type 1 is oral, but more than 30% of new genital lesions are caused by type !. Either way, you do have the potential to shed virus.
Answered on Dec 5, 2012
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital herpes: You have HSV2. Location uncertain, but almost certainly genital, whether or not you have outbreaks (blisters, sores, etc); oral is uncommon without genital. Regardless of symptoms, probably you periodically have HSV2 in the genital area and could transmit it during sex with an uninfected partner. Be on the lookout for mild outbreaks. Treatment with valacyclovir can help prevent transmission.
Answered on Sep 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital herpes: You are infected with herpes symplex virus type 2 (HSV2). Almost certainly you have genital herpes, even if you haven't noticed symptoms. Be on the lo ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Negative: It has to be above 1·1 for positive
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Past infection: Your herpess infection is old and not a new or recent infection.
A male asked:
Dr. James Berman
39 years experience Dermatology
No genital herpes: Sounds like you have serologic evidence of having hsv 1 which is associated with oral cold sores but you don't have titres for hsv2 which is usually a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month