A member asked:

Is it okay to take proton pump inhibitors long-term?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Yes: Need to asses to need for long term therapy and no long term therapy should be left without an endoscopy at some point to dertemine the etiology of the disease causing long term use. Gerd with barretts or chronic dyspepsia all can be a cuse for long term ppi. Downgrading to an antihistamine suce as Zantac (ranitidine) is appropriate as well you should always consult you doctor whenever you use long term meds.

Answered 11/29/2017

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Leila Hashemi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

PPI: Some studies have shown the increase of stomach polyps (so far benign) and also increase risk of Clostridium difficile infection.

Answered 2/17/2016

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Namey answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

No!: The side effects are staggering over the long term. Vitamin and mineral deficiencies; osteoporosis; kiodney disease; heart disease. They should be used only short term!

Answered 11/27/2017

509 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can proton pump inhibitors cause pneumonia?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers