U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

frozen sperm. fresh eggs. both proven donors. nulligravid 42 yo woman. odds of conception after et with 3?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Age of the donor?: The biggest factor is the age of the donor. Using an anonymous or known egg donor under 30, with normal ovarian reserve screening, the success rate should be 75-80% or higher with transfer of two blastocysts, and lower with a single embryo transfer. If the donor is older then success rates fall. By et with 3, if you're referring to 3 embryos, this is unusual, unless a known donor is 38+.
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fertility Medicine 39 years experience
With her own egg?: If it's her own egg, the average likelihood of delivering a baby is just under 17% (from national ivf stats at https://www.Sartcorsonline.Com/rptcsr_publicmultyear.Aspx?Clinicpkid=0).
Dr. Dorothy Mitchell-Leef
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Very good: The odds are excellent as long as all other aspects of your workup have been negative. Pregnancy rate with 2 embryos can give a 70% chance. Replacing 3 embryos in this situation would not be suggested as long as the egg donor was 21-28. Most donors are not accepted over 30. The risk of triplets is quite high and would cause significant obstetrical issues such as prematurity, decreased fetal size..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
