A member asked:

Can thoracic outlet syndrome be cured?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Usually yes: Yes, usully with surgery in severe symptomatic cases.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.8k views

Thank

Quite often: Several centers of expertise thruout the usa now exist with surgeons possessing great experience. Success rates are approaching 80-85 % in carefully selected cases, whose preoperative testing is definitive. Excellent outcomes can be found at ucla, johns hopkins, washington univ. In st louis, and psl in denver, co.

Answered 9/7/2017

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can Thoracic Outlet Syndrome ever become a serious issue?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Symptoms of thoracic outlet syndrome and how can you help?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What are the symptoms of recurrent thoracic outlet syndrome?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Could thoracic outlet syndrome be covered under workmans comp?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What causes recurrent thoracic outlet syndrome and is it common?

A doctor has provided 1 answer