A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

after a knee joint replacement surgery when can i play soccer again?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes : Your joint after cleared from your doctor should be good to go!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
NO: U should not place ur implants @ risk playing any contact sport, no running, cutting, jumping or cutting sports. Treat them with care, they have no healing ability and repeated stress from the above can lead 2 loosening.
Answered on Oct 28, 2013
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Very: You can have the best orthopedic surgeon in the world but your outcome depends on your preop and postop physical therapy.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Trainor
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Very important: Therapy is important after knee replacement in order to regain all of your range of motion and in order to work on strengthening the knee so that you ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Very Important: Physiotherapy is extremely important to regain mobility and strength of the knee, as well as to look at the entire kinetic chain from the ankle to the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Knee orthopedisurgic: If you need knee surgery then i would see an orthopedic surgeon that specializes in the knee.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month