A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you get tounge cancer from chewing tobacco?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Absolutely.
Answered on Jun 29, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Tucker
26 years experience Internal Medicine
YES! A very common and easy way to get it. You should stop chewing tobacco!
Jul 4, 2012
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes, unfortunately: Chewing tobacco is one of the risk factors for oral cancer including tongue cancer. If you do chew tobacco-please consider to stop.
Answered on Jun 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
ABSOLUTELY: Smoking, excessive drinking, chewing tobacco, dipping snuff are all very high risk activities for developing cancer in the mouth and throat region - n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Louis Cooper
47 years experience Pediatrics
Not likely: I do not think your tobacco usage has caused this,but you should be seen by your dentist or oral surgeon to verify. You are probably referring to the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. TED FEDER
Dr. TED FEDER answered
39 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not Known, so Stop!: Tobacco causes cancer. How much and when we don't know. Not only do different people have different body types and differing resistance, but other f ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Gold
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Oral cancers do occur with increasing frequency. There is an association with exposure to human papilloma virus (hpv).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month